Do I have to put up with eyesore mast?

My neighbour has put up a radio mast that is an eyesore – do I have to put up with it? G.F.

Not necessarily – there are two possible avenues, either based on planning law or a visual “nuisance”, confirmed Paris lawyer Cédric Daugan.

First, if the mast is more than 12m high (or in all cases for mobile phone masts), then according to article R421-9 ...

To read the remaining 85% of this article, you need to either

Subscribe now to The Connexion and benefit from access to our archived articles since 2006

Freedom Subscription

Pay every three months. Our most flexible subscription

Subscription automatically renews so you don't miss an edition (but you can switch this off at any time!)

1 Year Subscription (12 editions) (Our best value offer)

1 year of great reading in print and online

Subscription automatically renews so you don't miss an edition (but you can switch this off at any time!).

More articles from Property
More articles from Connexion France
Other articles that may interest you

Loading some business profiles...

Loading some classifieds...