Facade renovation for our home in France

We have been told it is a legal requirement to “upgrade” the facade of our home in France every 15 years. Is this right?

In fact, France’s Building and Housing Code (article 132-1) recommends updating the facade every 10 years – and local authorities can order work to be carried out if a facade has been left ...

To read the remaining 85% of this article, you need to either

Subscribe now to The Connexion and benefit from access to our archived articles since 2006

Freedom Subscription

Pay every three months. Our most flexible subscription.

Automatic renewal, cancel anytime

1 Year Subscription (12 editions)

1 year of great reading in print and online

Automatic renewal, cancel anytime

Digital Subscription (1 Year) (Our best value offer)

1 year of great reading online *no paper*

Automatic renewal, cancel anytime

Digital subscription (freedom - 3 months)

3 months of great reading online *no paper*

Automatic renewal, cancel anytime

More articles from Property
More articles from Connexion France
Other articles that may interest you

Loading some business profiles...

Loading some classifieds...