Can I receive paper invoices at no extra cost?

A while ago I read that firms cannot charge extra to people who want to receive paper invoices instead of email or online versions – is this still the case? 

Yes, that is correct and still holds. Members of the public have the right to receive paper invoices. 

The Code général des impôts (article 289 5:VI) says electronic invoices may only be used if the buyer agrees ...

To read the remaining 85% of this article, you need to either

Subscribe now to The Connexion and benefit from access to our archived articles since 2006

Print + Digital 3 month subscription

Pay every three months. Our most flexible subscription.

Automatic renewal, cancel anytime

Print + Digital 1 year subscription

1 year of great reading in print and online

Automatic renewal, cancel anytime

Digital 1 year subscription (Our best value offer)

1 year of great reading online *no paper*

Automatic renewal, cancel anytime

Digital 3 month subscription

3 months of great reading online *no paper*

Automatic renewal, cancel anytime

More articles from Your Questions
More articles from Connexion France
Other articles that may interest you