Does law ban dogs from restaurants and cafés?

We went to a café and were told by the owner that there is a law that now prohibits dogs from restaurants (even outside) and anywhere food is being served. If the establishment is found to have allowed dogs in they will be fined €250. Is this true? S.E. 

A legal expert for the national pedigree dogs organisation the Société Centrale Canine said that the only current law relating to this is European regulation 852/2004, article 4, chapter IX, annexe II, ...

To read the remaining 85% of this article, you need to either

Subscribe now to The Connexion and benefit from access to our archived articles since 2006

Print + Digital 3 month subscription

Pay every three months. Our most flexible subscription.

Automatic renewal, cancel anytime

€14.25 to France - €18 to EU/UK - €19.50 to rest of the world per quarter including postage

Print + Digital 1 year subscription

1 year of great reading in print and online

Automatic renewal, cancel anytime

€55 to France - €70 to EU/UK - €76 to rest of the world per year including postage

Digital 1 year subscription (Our best value offer)

1 year of great reading online *no paper*

Automatic renewal, cancel anytime

Digital 3 month subscription

3 months of great reading online *no paper*

Automatic renewal, cancel anytime

More articles from Your Questions
More articles from Connexion France
Other articles that may interest you