top cx logo
cx logo
Explorearrow down
search icon
Explore
arrow down

Can French shops refuse to take change?

Can a shop refuse payment in small change? J.P.

No, the law (R.642-3 of the Code penal) says it is an offence to refuse to accept payment in coins which are legal tender. However, an EU law (regulation CE no. 974-98 of the Council of May 1998) which was put into French law (Code monétaire et financier article R112-2) states that a shop may refuse this if there are more than 50 coins.

The shop may also require another form of payment if they ask you to pay the exact price and you cannot.

As a matter of interest, shops are also not allowed to refuse payment in notes, no matter how high the value (eg. if someone pays for shopping with a €500 note) and as long as the price to be paid is not more than €3,000.

They are, however, within their rights to refuse payment by card, or below a certain level, as is common in small shops. Cards and cheques, unlike cash, do not have to be accepted as payment as a matter of law.

Resident or second-home owner in France?
Benefit from our daily digest of headlines and how-to's to help you make the most of life in France
By joining the newsletter, you agree to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy
See more popular articles
The Connexion Help Guides
featured helpguide
Healthcare in France*
Featured Help Guide
- Understand the French healthcare system, how you access it and how you are reimbursed - Useful if you are new to the French healthcare system or want a more in-depth understanding - Reader question and answer section Aimed at non-French nationals living here, the guide gives an overview of what you are (and are not) covered for. There is also information for second-home owners and regular visitors.
Get news, views and information from France
You have 2 free subscriber articles left
Subscribe now to read unlimited articles and exclusive content
Already a subscriber? Log in now